SEE OUR PRIDE FEEL OUR PASSION SHARE OUR VISION Patron: HRH The Duchess of Cornwall
Students live in a friendly and caring community which is committed to their safety and welfare. Students receive outstanding Health & Well-being support specifically designed for dancers.
We are proud to be a world class centre of excellence for the training and education of classical ballet dancers where graduating students are prepared to secure contracts with national and international ballet companies. Teachers come from successful professional dance backgrounds and teach with passion and commitment.
A student-focussed learning experience maximises each studentís potential in learning, living and dancing skills. The positive learning environment and high expectations prepare our graduates for life in the very best national and international ballet companies.
Elmhurst in Association with Birmingham Royal Ballet is a world renowned centre of excellence for the training and education of ballet dancers. Students are equipped with the skills, resilience and creativity to succeed and make a difference in the professional dance world and beyond.

Gloria Grigolato

Gloria was born in Verona, Italy.
She trained at John Cranko School in Stuttgart, Germany, during which time she won first prize in the ‘Danza Europa’ competition.

After graduating, she worked in Italy with Carla Fracci, touring ‘Il Vespro Siciliano’.
This was followed by sixteen years dancing professionally as soloist, principal, and guest, with contracts at Dresden Opera and Leipzig Opera in Germany and English National Ballet.

On her retirement from dancing, she joined the Artistic Faculty at Elmhurst.
She teaches classical ballet, and has experience with all age groups through the school;her focus is her students’ development of technical purity and performance quality.

She also helps to choreograph, and rehearse, the various school shows.

In recognition of her career as an Italian Artist, she has been honoured ‘Premio Rugantino’ and ‘Premio Rondini’.

She returns to Italy regularly as guest teacher, private coach, and competition judge.

Her students have been senior finalists in the Youth American Grand Prix, and many of them now work as professional dancers in ballet companies around the world.

 

As a dancer, her repertoire included works by:

Bournonville, Adam, Saint-Léon, Petipa, Ivanov, Fokine, Vainonen, Gsovsky, Cranko, Lazzini, Nureyev, Vassiliev, Balanchine, MacMillian, Tetley, Schilling, Neumeier, Scholz, Béjart, Kylián.

 

She danced:

La Fille Mal Gardée (Lise), Paganini (La Musa), Onegin (Olga),

Coppelia (Swanhilda), Paquita (Paquita), Raymonda (Raymonda),

Napoli (Teresina), Gaîté Parisienne (Flower Girl), Don Quixote (Kitry),

La Sylphide (The Sylph), Les Sylphides (Mazurka), La Bayadère (Shades),

Cinderella (Cinderella; The Autumn Fairy),

Swan Lake (Odette-Odile; Neapolitan Dance; Pas de Quatre; Cygnets),

The Nutcracker (Clara; Sugar Plum Fairy; Spanish Pas de Deux; Mirlitons),

The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora; Bluebird; Silver Fairy; Songbird; Pas de Quatre),

Giselle (Giselle; Peasant Pas de Deux), Romeo and Juliet ( Juliet; Juliet’s Friends).

 

Grand Pas Classique, Diane and Acteon, Flames of Paris, Carnaval,

Flower Festival in Genzano, Le Corsaire, Esmeralda, The Talisman, Harlequinade.

 

Apollo, Jeu de Cartes, The Rite of Spring, Volontaries, Elective Affinities, The Great Mass,

Pax Questosa, Berlioz, Bach Creation, Rakmaninov Concerto, Seventh Symphony, America,

Oktet, Red & Black, As You Like It, Daphnis et Chloé, Bolero, Sinfonietta and Symphony in D.

 

She rehearsed with:

Vladimir Vassiliev and Ekatrina Maksimova, Vladimir Derevianko,

Uwe Scholz, Tom Schilling, Glen Tetley, John Neumeier, Marcia Haydée,

Ronald Hynd, Derek Dean, Michael Corder, Christopher Hampson, Matz Skoog,

Paul Chalmer, Patricia Rouanne, Fredric Jahn, Loipa Araujo, Rodica Simion,

Gabriel Popescu, Walter Cinquinella, Odoardo Bordoni.

 

She created roles with:

Michael Corder - ‘Peanut Polka’ in ‘Melody on The Move’.

Caterina Figaia - Tribú, with premiere live on national television in Italy.

Gabriel Popescu - Afternoon of a Faun, with premiere at Teatro Olimpico, Vicenza.

 

She performed in many wonderful venues, including:

Staatsoper Stuttgart; Semperoper Dresden; Oper Leipzig; The Lincoln Centre, New York;

The Royal Albert Hall, Royal Opera House, and Coliseum, London; The Parthenon, Athens;

The National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Amsterdam; Palacio de Bellas Artes, Mexico City;

The Liceu Theatre, Barcelona; The New National Theatre, Tokyo; Sydney Opera House;

The Arena, Verona; Teatro Olimpico, Vicenza; La Fenice, Venice; The Vatican, Rome.

 

In 2000, she danced at Tartar State Opera and Ballet Theatre in Kazan, Russia, as the first ballerina from Italy to be invited to The International Nureyev Festival;her performance of ‘Sugar Plum’ in Nutcracker here was awarded the festival Gold Medal.




Back to Artistic Faculty list

ARAD, RAD Dip PDTD, RTS
Ballet

® Elmhurst Ballet School | Company registration no. 2932622 | Registered charity no. 1040286 | Website terms & conditions| Privacy Policy | Credits
Site by Systematic Marketing LtdSystematic Marketing